CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B83906

Ms. Terri Ellis
Konica Manfacturing U.S.A., Inc.
6900 Konica Drive
Whitsett, NC 27377

RE: The tariff classification of X-874, X-875, X-879, MK-9 and DF-102 from Japan

Dear Ms. Ellis:

In your letter dated April 2, 19997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for X-874 will be 2802.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Sulfur, sublined or preciptated: colloidal sulfur. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for X-875 will be 2837.20.5000, HTS, which provides for Cyanides, cyanide oxides and complex cyanides: Complex cyanides: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for X-879 will be 2834.29.5000, HTS, which provides for Nitrites; nitrates: Nitrates: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for MK-9 will be 2933.90.9700, HTS, which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for DF-102 will be 3907.20.0000, HTS, which provides for Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Other polyethers. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents/kg plus 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division